How many businesses actually earn money on x402?
91. The State of x402 — October 2026 report counts 91 businesses earning organic revenue on x402 in the last 30 days, out of 37,495 wallets that received anything at all — and the median seller wallet earned $0.01 in the month. ScriptMasterLabs audited its own payTo wallet against the report's exact organic bar (≥$100 revenue in 30 days, ≥3 distinct buyers, average payment ≥$0.001) on October 16, 2026, and does not clear it: confirmed external revenue is $0.004 USDC from one outside sender, against $1.41 of total x402 receipts across 113 transactions — the rest is our own proof-wallet self-testing.
The quotable measurement: SML's October 16, 2026 self-audit — revenue leg FAIL, buyer leg FAIL, average-payment leg PASS — while the same wallet's endpoints probed live the same afternoon (health 200; /decide answered 402 quoting $0.25 USDC on Base in 0.64s). A production x402 seller, live and settle-verified, sits in the 37,495 — not the 91.
The October numbers (primary source)
| Metric (30 days, State of x402 — October 2026) | Value |
|---|---|
| Businesses earning organic revenue | 91 (+13 vs prior edition) |
| Wallets that received anything | 37,495 |
| Organic volume | $793k (−32% vs prior edition); raw $960k; 83% of reported volume organic |
| Concentration | Top 10 wallets hold 76% of volume |
| Median seller revenue | $0.01 in 30 days |
| Facilitator share of settled volume | Coinbase 42%, PayAI 17%, Figment 16%, MRDN 13%, Fluxa 9%, three.ws 1% |
The report's organic bar, in substance: ≥$100 revenue in the window, ≥3 distinct buyers, average payment ≥$0.001, excluding identified facilitator settlement wallets — their throughput is other people's revenue.
Context that makes 91 the honest headline: Chainalysis' 2026 Geography of Cryptocurrency report (published Oct 14, 2026) counted 138M+ x402 payments on Base, over 87% of them between $0.0001 and $0.10. Transaction count is not seller income: 138M payments can coexist with a median seller earning one cent, and this month both are true at once. Our earlier first-party cut of August data is at x402-settlement-cut, and our settlement history at x402-statistics.
A second snapshot in the field this week used a different bar: a Saylor Innovations snapshot reported Oct 15 counted 246 of 37,292 listed resources meeting a 20-buyer demand threshold, with roughly $78,165 in modeled 30-day revenue — modeled, not audited merchant earnings, and counted in resources, not wallets. Different bar, different unit, different count.
The self-audit: SML's wallet vs the bar (October 16, 2026)
| Bar leg | Threshold | SML (verified record) | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, 30d | ≥ $100 | $0.004 confirmed external: 0.003 + 0.001 USDC on Oct 12, 2026 from sender 0xF2Be…03A3 — a SqueezeRank score ($0.003) and a page read ($0.001) bought by someone else's agent | FAIL |
| Distinct buyers | ≥ 3 | 1 confirmed external sender. An Oct 10 candidate "stranger" payment (0.005 USDC) was re-checked against BaseScan and relabeled self-paid from our own EOA — we publish the correction, not the claim | FAIL |
| Average payment | ≥ $0.001 | Total x402 receipts $1.41 across 113 transactions for all 80 resources (x402scan read, Oct 2, 2026) — average ≈ $0.0125, dominated by owner proof-wallet settlements including the Oct 12 Verdict Protocol launch proofs ($0.25 VERDICT + $0.01 SEAL, on-chain status 0x1) | PASS, self-test caveat attached |
| Settlement base | — | 96 x402 settlements on Base since Sept 2, 2026, read from BaseScan against payTo 0x5bbd32e0478e49a7540ef2d760e0b0f9aa6328b2 (through Oct 6) | — |
Live the same afternoon (~14:20 EDT): GET https://verdict.scriptmasterlabs.com/health → 200 in 1.50s; /.well-known/agent.json → LIVE_SETTLEMENT_VERIFIED (/decide $0.25 BYOK, /seal $0.01, Base eip155:8453); POST /decide with no payment → HTTP 402 in 0.64s quoting $0.25 USDC. The storefront is open. Almost nobody is buying yet — from us, or from the median seller anywhere on the rail. (Discovery is its own bottleneck; we measured that too: x402-discovery-listing.)
Why the gate belongs in an earnings story
When 37,495 wallets receive dust and 91 receive a business, the scarce resource is a paying agent arriving with intent. SML's answer is the decision layer at Verdict Protocol: a $0.25 scored verdict (≥0.80 auto-pay, 0.50–0.79 confirm, <0.50 escalate — the pattern at decision-gated payments) that an agent buys before it spends larger sums elsewhere. It is one of the endpoints audited above, self-test settlements included and labeled — we would rather sell one honest receipt than quote a grossed-up volume figure.
What the top answers miss
The current field for this question: a July 2026 Bazaar-catalog analysis (good method, three months stale, no October report), an August 2026 catalog pull estimating ~$9,401 gross across its counted pool (a third methodology — declared prices × call counts, not settlements), and listicles quoting invented monthly incomes with no wallet, no bar, and no receipts. None of them: (1) uses the October organic bar; (2) reconciles why two honest snapshots disagree (91 vs 246); (3) names a seller and audits that seller's own wallet against the bar, failures included. This page does all three.
Audit your own wallet against the bar
- Get your 30-day inbound USDC total and distinct sender count for your payTo from a chain explorer — and separate your own proof-wallet sends first. (We caught a self-payment masquerading as a stranger sale on Oct 10; assume yours has one too.)
- Apply the bar exactly: ≥$100, ≥3 distinct external buyers, average payment ≥$0.001, facilitator settlement wallets excluded.
- Publish the legs separately. An average-payment pass built on self-tests is not revenue; label proof settlements as proof.
- Re-probe your endpoints the same day (health 200; a no-pay request returns 402 quoting your real price). If the endpoint is down, the conclusion is operations, not demand.
Honest caveats
- The 91 / 37,495 figures are x402stats.io's, under its stated methodology, for its 30-day window — a cited measurement, not SML's chain index. The Saylor snapshot's 246 is a different bar over resources, not wallets; the two counts are not interchangeable.
- SML's external-revenue figure is the confirmed record in our own logs and BaseScan reads through Oct 13, 2026, plus today's live endpoint probes. A fresh full-chain re-scan was attempted today (Oct 16) and the public RPC/explorer routes rate-limited or challenge-walled it, so we publish the last verified totals with their dates rather than a same-day chain total we could not complete. Any later external payment our logs missed is bounded by the same order of magnitude as everything above — it would not change a single bar leg.
- "Businesses" in the report are wallets clearing the bar; one business can run several wallets — the methodology excludes facilitator wallets, not multi-wallet businesses.